|
|
| Home New Products Main Booklist eBooks on CD Used Books Clearance Books Events Tech Support Contact Us |
|---|
|
|
|
|
|
Antiquarian, Rare
and Used Books Browse down this page for the following categories: General Genealogy | Canada | Denmark | England & Wales | Ireland | Scotland | United States | American Revolution | United Empire Loyalists Though our core business is publishing and selling new books, you will find used, scratch & dent, and antiquarian books here. Each entry provides a short description of the book and an opinion of its condition. There is usually only one copy of each book available -- order today to avoid disappointment. General Genealogy & Research Titles
By J. E. Sanderson, M.A. Originally published 1908, by Wiliam Briggs, Toronto, ON. Medium Blue Hardcover 5.25 x 7.75, Vol. 1 - 450 pages, Black and White illustrations and photos, 60 Portraits. Extensive table of contents. No index, no ISBN. Vol. 2 - 432 pages, additional portraits and black and white illustrations. Index for both volumes appears in this volume. No. ISBN. Condition; no foxing or stains on pages; has a small library stamps on fly sheets and title page; recently rebound in original covers, very good condition. Click for image - Vol 1 front cover, Vol 2 front cover, Vols 1 & 2 spines
BOOK - Traces, Places and Faces, Links Between Canada and Scotland By T. Melville Bailey Published, Hamilton, Ontario, Walsh Printing, 1957., First edition. Illustrated with photographs. Articles which were written while the author toured Scotland for the first time. They mostly appeared in 'The Hamilton Spectator' while he travelled. They have been revised and extended. Digest-sized red card covers. 67 pages, some black and white photos. No index. No ISBN. Click for image
BOOK - Stephen Leacock, Humorist and Humanist, A Biography. By Ralph L. Curry. Book Description: Doubleday & Co., Garden City, NY, 1959. Book Club Edition. Hardcover. With Original Dust cover. Cover in Good but used condition with fading on spine and wear & tear along edges of DC. 383 pages, notes and index. 5.5 x 8.5. No ISBN. Click for image
By John Jennings. Published by New Ireland Press, Fredericton, N.B. 1998. Soft cover, cardstock cover, 6" x 9", 245 pages. . Index, Maps and Illustrations. Ex Library so book has some shelf wear but otherwise in good used condition. ISBN 0-9683163-0-1 Click for image
BOOK - History of Foreston, Carleton County, New Brunswick, Including the Adjacent Communities of Biggar Ridge and Beaufort. By Herbert Neil Bradley. Softcover, 76 pages, black and white photos, Index and references to family statistics. Numerous family histories. 6 x 9, Beige card stock cover. Some shelf wear, otherwise in good condition. Published privately in 1984 by Author. No ISBN. Click for image
By MB DesBrisay. Originally published in 1895 by William Briggs, Publishing, Toronto. This publication by Mika Publishing, Belleville, ON. 1972. Burgundy Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.5, 585 pages. Preface to 1st (1870 printing) and 2nd ( 1895 printing) editions. No index, however, extensive table of contents. No ISBN. Book condition; excellent, however this book was used to scan a newer edition, as a result, this book has been rebound. Click for image
BOOK - Age of Sail in Annapolis County 1760-1925 By Peggy Armstrong & Marguerite Wagner. Published by Midnight Press, 2000. Softcover. New Condition. Signed by both authors on title page.. B&W Illustrations, Ships Lists. 213 pages. 6.5 x 9. ISBN 0-9686639-0-7. Click for image
With a New index by Patricia Arnold. Reprinted by Global Heritage Press, Milton, ON. 2003. 6.0 x 9.0. 578 Pages. Green Hardcover with gold text on front and spine. ISBN: 1-894378-67-9. Some black and white illustrations. New Index. Book is in like new condition with some shelf wear on bottom. Has been used as a sample. Full title; The History of the County of Welland Ontario, It's Past and Present, containing a condensed History of Canada. A complete History of Welland County, It's Townships, Towns, villages, schools, churches, society, industries, statistics. Etc., Portraits of some of its prominent men, description of it's various Historical and Interesting Localities, Miscellaneous Matter, Biographies and histories of Pioneer Families. Click for image
BOOK - The History of the Settlement of Upper Canada (Ontario) With Special Reference to the Bay of Quinte. By William Caniff. Reprinted by Global Heritage Press, Milton, ON. 2008. 6.25 x 9.25. 671 pages with extensive index. Grey Hardcover with Black text on front and spine. 978-1-897446-27-0. Book is in like new condition but some shelf wear on the bottom. Has been used a sample. Click for image
BOOK - Pioneers of Old Ontario. By W. L. Smith. Reprinted by Global Heritage Press, Milton, ON. 2006. 5.50 x 8.25. 343 pages with extensive index. Burgundy Hardcover with gold text on front and spine. ISBN: 978-1-897446-27-0. Book is in like new condition with some shelf wear on bottom. Has been used as a sample. Click for image
BOOK - The Carlisle List. An Account of some Births, Marriages and Deaths in Middlesex Co. Ontario. 1839-1866. Edited by Len Chester. Published by Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 2005. 8.50 x 11.00. 32 pages, index. ISBN 0-7779-2136-7. White card stock soft cover, stapled. Booklet is in excellent like new condition. Click for image
BOOK - Rideau Waterway, Rev. Ed. By Robert Legget. Published by University of Toronto Press, 1972. Soft cover, cardstock cover, 5.75 x 8.75, 249 pages. Index, Maps and some b & w photos. Book has some shelf wear and rubbing around spine but otherwise in good used condition. ISBN 0-8020 6156-7. A tribute to the builders of the Rideau Canal Click for image
BOOK -Sketches of Upper Canada. By John Howison . Facsimile edition reprinted by Coles Publishing Company, 1970. Full title of the book is: Sketches of Upper Canada, Domestic, Local and Characteristics to which are added Practical Details for the information of Emigrants of every class; and some recollections of the United States of America. Soft cover, card stock cover, 5.25 x 8.50, 339 pages. No photos or index. No ISBN. Book is inscribed inside front cover. Some shelf wear but otherwise in good condition. Click for image
BOOK - Lunenburgh, or the Old Eastern District. By J. F. Pringle, Introduction by F. E. Morley. Published by Mika Publishing, Belleville, ON. 1972. Reprint of book originally published Cornwall, Ontario in 1890. Book Condition: excellent, however this book is ex library and has been rebound. Hardcover, with very little wear on boards. Approx. 425 pages, 5.5 x 8.75. Several excellent lists and appendices at back of book. Index. No ISBN Click for image
BOOK - McNab - The Township, A History of McNab Township in Renfrew County, Ontario, from Earliest beginnings to World War II By Peter Hessell. Kichesippe Books, Arnprior Ontario, 1988. Soft Cover. Red Card stock cover with illustration. 7.75 x 9.75 342 pages, Black and White photos and Illustrations, bibliography, multiple appendices and index. No Dust jacket. Book Condition: Good, some wear and scuffs to corners and edges.. ISBN 0-921082-02-9. Click for image
BOOK - Sound the Trumpet, The Story of the Bands of Perth Ontario, 1852 - 2002. By Daphne Overhill. Coach House Printing, Toronto, 2002. Winner of the Ontario Heritage Trust Award for 2006. 182 pages, Softcover, cardstock cover with B & W Photograph. 8.0 x 8.0. Numerous Black and White Photos, 3 appendices, footnotes and index. ISBN 0-9731270-0-7. Like new condition. Click for image
BOOK - Guide to the Holdings of the Ecclesiastical Province of Ontario. Compiled The Archivsts of the Ecclesiastical Province of Ontario. Published by the Anglican Church of Canada, Ontario, Canada and Generation Press, Agincourt 1990. Soft Cover, card stock, coil bound. Binding is worn and torn. Book Condition: Average, Well Used. 6 x 9. 365 pages including glossaries, biographies and indexes. "A readily available general reference guide to the contents of the various archives of the Anglican Church of Canada in Ontario . A worthy reference guide.ISBN 0-920830-93-5. Click for image
BOOK - Ontario Heritage Directory. Compiled the Ontario Historical Society. Published by the Ontario Historical Society, Willowdale, ON. 2004. Soft Cover card stock . Spiral bound. 222 pages, 7.5 x 9.5. A few black and white illustrations. Index. ISBN. 0-919352-43-x Book Condition like new. Click for image
BOOK - At The Mouth of the Credit, Credit Valley Series. By Betty Clarkson. Published by Boston Mills Press, Cheltenham, ON, 1977. Stapled Soft Cover. Book Condition: Used, Minimal shelf wear. Ex Library. 70 pages, 6 x 9. Black and White Photos & Illustrations. No index. ISBN 0-919822-16-9. Click for image
BOOK - A Village Within a City, The story of Lorne Park Estates By The Lorne Park Estates Historical Committee. Boston Mills Press, Cheltenham, ON, 1978. Soft Cover. Green Card stock with illustration. Wear and soiling at edges of covers and spine. 104 pages, numerous black and white photos. Oblong 8 x 10. Pages are toned but clean. No index ISBN 0-919822-36-3 . Click for image
BOOK - The Ashbridge Book, relating to Past and Present, Ashbridge Families in America. By W. T. Ashbridge. Published by the Ontario Heritage Foundation. Book Condition: New. This is a quality reprint of an old book of historical value. This is an exact/strict reproduction of text, no changes have been made in respect to the original text. A lot of effort has been made to check and improve each page/scan manually for its quality of text and illustrations (if any, are in b/w). This is not a retyped or an ocr'd book. 182 pages, 8.5 x 11. Burgundy Hardcover with gold lettering. Indexed. Click for image
BOOK - Llyndinshire - London Township Jennie Raycraft Lewis Book in like new condition. Slight wear on cover. 114 pages, Approx 9¾" - 12" tall. Red, Hardcover, published without jacket/slight wear on the cover . Black and White Photos, no index. Published privately in 1967. NO ISBN. Click for image
BOOK - History of Niagara By Janet Carnochan. Published Toronto, by William Briggs, 1914. Hardcover. Book Condition: Cover is in general used condition with some wear. Pages are intact and clean with slight toning of paper. 50 illustrations throughout the text. 333 Pages. 5 x 7.5, Index. No dust jacket. Burgundy binding with some faded gilt lettering on spine and front. No ISBN. Click for image
BOOK - A History of St. Paul's United Church, Walkerton, Ontario. 1877-1977 Compiled by Marion Tait, Archivist. 76 pages, Softcover, many black and white photos. Published privately in 1977 so no ISBN. Stapling on spine, and some fading, but otherwise in good condition. Click for image
BOOK - Toronto. By Bruce West Doubleday Canada Pub. 1967. 336 Pages, Red Hard cover, Book is in excellent condition. Index and some black and white photos. No ISBN . Click for image - front cover Click for image - spine
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Lincoln - Welland- Niagara, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 289 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Books is in good used condition, with some shelf wear evident. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Simcoe County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 277 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Books is in good used condition, with some shelf wear evident. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Halton-Peel Counties, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 233 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition, with some shelf wear evident. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Renfrew and the North, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 233 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some tearing on spine. shelf wear is evident. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Lambton County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 181 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition, with shelf wear evident. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Leeds and Grenville Counties, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 265 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Huron County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 289 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear, especially on spine. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Lanark County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 76 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear, especially on spine. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Haldimand, Norfolk Counties, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 257 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear, especially on spine. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Essex-Kent Counties, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 289 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear, especially on spine and along bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Elgin County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 165 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear along bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Bruce County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 185 pages, with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear along bottom and side. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Brant County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 269 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Ottawa-Carleton County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 257 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of London-Middlesex County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 405 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Good Used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Grey County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 123 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Good Used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Perth County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 197 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Good used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Wellington County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 278 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Waterloo County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 173 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Good used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census Durham County, Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 150 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Used condition with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
BOOK - Index to the 1871 Census of Ontario County. Ontario. Compiled by the Ontario Genealogical Society and Edited by Bruce Elliott. Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 1991. 8.50 x 11. 213 pages with explanation of use. White Card stock Softcover, perfect bound. Almost new condition, with some shelf wear on spine and bottom. Click for image
By J. Clinton Morrison Published by Crescent Isle Publishing, PEI, 2004. Soft cover, cardstock cover, 6" x 9", 256 pages. Index, notes, appendix, black and white photos. Like new condition with some shelf wear. ISBN 0-9691824-7-3 Click for image
By John Lovell. Reprinted by Global Heritage Press, Milton, ON. 2000. 6.0 x 9.0. 578 Pages. Burgundy Hardcover with gold text on front and spine. ISBN: 978-1-894378-38-5. Some black and white illustrations and maps. Book is in like new condition with some shelf wear on bottom. Has been used as a sample. Click for image
BOOK - The French Army in America, and the Musketry Drill of 1755. By Edward P. Hamilton. This is Vol. 7 in Historical Arms Series Originally published by Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, ON. 1967. Softcover "Magazine", 6.75 x 10, 108 pages. Copies of relevant documents and drawings in black and white. Book condition; gently used laminated card stock covers. Some creasing and discolouration, but generally good. No marks on inside or out. No index, No ISBN. Click for image
BOOK - History of the Eastern Townships, Province of Quebec, Dominion of Canada. Civil and Descriptive in three parts. By C. M. Day. Originally Published by John Lovell, Montreal 1869, New Ed. Printed by Mika Publishing Belleville, ON 1989. Hardcover, Light Brown with Gold Lettering on Front. Some Fading of title. 473 pages, index. 5 x 8. Book 1 - 179 pages. ISBN 0-921341-28-8. Click for image
By Lorne William Main Published by Manitoba Genealogical Society. 8.50 x 11.00. 239 pages. No index., ISBN 0-9691-93-2-6. Yellow card stock soft cover, plastic strip binding. Maps. Material in Alphabetical order. In used condition with shelf wear on spine and bottom. Some pencil and pencil crayon markings on inside. Click for image
BOOK Ghost Town Stories II, From Renegade to Ruin, Along the Red Coat Trail. By John Bachusky. This book will be especially fascinating for all readers interested in: history western Canada When the train came west through southern Saskatchewan and Alberta, settlers and then outlaws were quick to follow. They came with high hopes and grand ambitions, but the Depression and a series of natural disasters left them destitute. Published by Altitude Publishing Canada 2003. 137 pages, soft cover, card stock. 5.5 x 8.5 Some maps and black and white photos. No Index. ISBN 1-55153-99206. Condition: Like new. Click for image
BOOK - Scotsman in Buckskin, Sir William Drummond Stewart and the Rocky Mountain Fur Trade. By Mae Reed Porter and Odessa Davenport. Published by Hastings House, 1963. Hardcover. Book Condition: General Used condition. Former Library book. Shows some signs of wear, scotch tape on the cover, and may have some markings on the inside. No dust jacket, green hardcover, 306 pages, 5.5 x 8, Some black and white photos, excellent index. No ISBN. Click for image
BOOK - Trails and Crossroads to Killarney By Aileen Garland The story of Pioneer days in the Killarney and Turtle Mountain District. Manitoba. Cda. Published by the Killarney and District Historical Committee in 1967. 385 pages, extensive index. No ISBN. 5.5 x 8.5. Dark green hardcover with Title in Gold lettering on front cover. Numerous black and white illustrations and extensive index. Book is in excellent condition. Click for image
BOOK - Beckoning Hills Revisited, Ours is a Goodly Heritage, Morton-Boissevain, 1881-1981. Boissevain, Manitoba. Compiled by the Boissevain-Morton Centennial Committee. 801 pages, numerous black and white photos, Cemetery Plan and extensive 8 page index of families . Light Blue hard cover, 8.5 x 11, Book is used but in new condition. Book describes; Early Pioneers, Founding Families, Schools, Churches, Past politicians, with additional information on surrounding Villages of Wakopa, Whitewater, Desford, Ninga. Recollections, Founding families, Cemetery information. Published by the Boissevain Historical Committee in 1981 ISBN. 0-88925-258-0. Click for image
BOOK - Reflections, 1882-1982, A Community History of the Rural Municipality of Turtle Mountain and the Town of Killarney, Manitoba. Compiled by Committees representing the J. A. Victor David Museum and New Horizons. 606 pages, black and white photos, extensive index. Dark Green hard cover, 8.5 x 11, Book is used, but in new condition. Published by Inter Collegiate Press of Cda. Ltd., in 1982. No ISBN. History of Towns and Councils, surrounding Villages, Churches, many, many individual family histories. Click for image
BOOK - A Stake in the West, Carnduff and District, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Carnduff & Disrict Historical Society 1100 pages, black and white photos and township maps showing names of owners. Contains information on Early Pioneers, Founding Families, Town beginnings, Honour roll, There are numerous Family Histories. No index but extensive table of Contents . Family histories appear in Alphabetical Order. Gold hard cover, 8.5 x 11. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1979 by the Carnduff & District Historical Society. Saskatchewan. ISBN 0-88925-116-9. Click for image
BOOK - Memories Along the Badger, Revisited. Cartwright & District 1885-1985, Manitoba. Compiled by the Cartwright & District History Committee, Manitoba 532 pages, numerous black and white photos. No index but extensive Table of Contents. Pioneer families and family histories are in alphabetical order. Burgundy hard cover, 8.5 x 11., Book is used but in excellent condition. Published by the Cartwright & District Historical Committee in 1985. ISBN 0-88925-433-8 Click for image
BOOK - Times Past to Present. Allan & District, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Allan & District History Book Committee. 529 pages, numerous black and white photos, No index but an excellent Table of Contents. Family Histories are listed in Alphabetical order. Dark Blue hard cover, 8.5 x 11. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1981 by Allan & District History Book Committee . ISBN. 0-88925-264-5. Click for image
BOOK - Craik,….friendliest place by a dam site….Craik, Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Craik Weekly News. 960 pages, excellent index, numerous black and white photos. Contains Family Histories and more family histories, honour roll, township maps and more. Black hard cover 8.5 x 11 with gilt lettering. Used but in new condition. Published privately in 1985 by the Craik Historical Society. ISBN 0-96-92-177-0-6. Click for image
BOOK - Memory Lane, Beatty , Saskatchewan. Compiled by the Beatty & District Historical Society, Beatty, Saskatchewan. 348 pages, black and white photos, extensive Table of Contents. No index but Family Histories are in Alphabetical order. Family histories cover Beatty, Creek Hill, East Bend, Kirkton, Melfort View, Sweetwater and Taylorside. Burgundy hard cover, 8.5 x 11 Used, but in new condition. Published privately in 1983 by Beatty and District Historical Society. ISBN 0-919533-26-4 Click for image
By Liv Kjorsvik Schei and Gunnie Moberg. Drawings by Trondur Patursson. 264 pages, numerous black and white and some color photos. Index. Soft cover, 7.5 x 9.5. Excellent condition but some shelf wear. Published by Birlinn Books, UK. 2003. ISBN 1-84158-242-5. Book reveals history and cultural life in the Faroe Islands. Click for image
By Malcolm Brown for the Imperial War Museum. Published by Pan books, London UK. 1999. 5.0 x 7.50 . 392 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Notes and References, Index of Contributors, Index, ISBN 0-330-37672-1. Card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelfwear on bottom and spine. Click for image
BOOK - Discovering Antique Maps. By Alan G. Hodgkiss. Shire Publications, UK, 5th Edition Reprinted 2000. Laminated Softcover , 120 pages, black and white photos and maps, index. 4.50 x 6.50, Some shelf wear, otherwise in excellent condition. ISBN 0-7678 0307-2. Click for image
BOOK - Using Census Returns Compiled by the Public Record Office, U. K. Softcover, Book condition: Very Good, however some shelf wear around edges. 63 pages. 4.50 x 6.75 White laminated cardstock cover. Published by the Public Record office in UK. Part of Pocket Guides to Family History. ISBN 1-873162898. Click for image
BOOK - Using Navy Records. Compiled by the Public Record Office, U.K. Softcover, book condition: Very Good, however some shelf wear around edges. 62 pages. 4.50 x 6.75. White laminated cardstock cover. Some black and white photos and maps. Published by the Public Record Office in UK. Part of Pocket Guides to Family History. ISBN 1 87316292 8. Click for image
BOOK - The King and the Gentleman, Charles Stuart and Oliver Cromwell, 1599-1649. By Derek Wilson. St Martins Press, 1999. Hardcover, includes Dust Cover, overall, excellent almost new condition. 6.25 x 9.50. 473 pages. Some black and white photos and Illustrations, Notes, bibliography and index. ISBN 0312244053. Click for image
Edited by R.S.J. Clarke Ulster Historical Foundation Publication, Ireland, 1993. 2000. Soft cover, cardstock cover. Book condition almost new, some shelf wear and creasing at spine.. 5.75 x 9.75. 195 pages, Numerous photos. No index. ISBN 0-901905-58-5 Click for image
By George Grant with a forward by Col. J. R. Harper. This is Vol. 10 in Historical Arms Series Originally published by Museum Restoration Service, Ottawa, ON. 1967. Softcover "Magazine", 6.75 x 10, 32 pages. Black and white illustrations. No index. Book condition; gently used laminated card stock covers. Some creasing and discolouration in addition to tape along the outside spine. No other marks on inside or out. No index, No ISBN. Click for image
BOOK - Collectanca de Rebus Albanicius, In Two Volumes. Compiled by Iona Club, Scotland. Book 1 - 179 pages. 11 pages of Contents, which include a list of Original Papers and Documents related to the History of the Highlands and Islands of Scotland. No index. Soft cover, Card stock cover. 8.5 x 11. Book 2 - This volume contains the final 181 pages, beginning with page 180. No index. Soft cover, Card stock cover 8.5 X 11. Reprint published privately by Scotcopy in US. No ISBN. Some light shelf wear on both copies. Click for image
By Louise L. Stevenson. Maxwell MacMillan Canada, Toronto, 1991. Hard Cover with dust jacket. Beige, 6.25 x 9.25, 234 pages, Black and White photos and illustrations, index. chronology, notes and references. Book Condition: Like New. No damage to dust jacket. Examines the cultural and intellectual life of the period using a broad range of sources, diaries, newspapers and magazine, advertisements and period best sellers. ISBN 0-8057-9053-5 Click for image
BOOK - Georgia Bible Records. Compiled by Jeannette Holland Austin. Softcover, Book condition: Very Good, however some shelf wear. 538 pages, 5.5 x 8.5" Yellow cardstock cover. 79 Page index of names . Published by Clearfield , Baltimore, Maryland 1985. ISBN 0-8063-1125-8. Approximately 1,000 Family Bible listings. Click for image
More resources at GlobalGenealogy.com:
|
|
|