Home   New Products    Main Booklist    eBooks on CD   Used Books   Clearance Books   Events   Tech Support   Contact Us  

Search Our Site


Books by Topic

   Canada
      Canada-Wide
      Alberta
      British Columbia
      Manitoba
      New Brunswick
      Newfoundland & Labrador
      Northwest Territories
      Nova Scotia & Cape Breton
      Nunavut
      Ontario/Upper Canada
      Prince Edward Island
      Quebec/Lower Canada
      Saskatchewan
      Yukon

      Acadia/Acadian
      Diaries & Letters
      First Nations, Aboriginal, Métis
      Home Children
      Biographies
      20th Century Military
      Fenian Raids 1866-1871
      Rebellion of 1837-38
      War of 1812
      French/ Indian War 1756-63
   England & Wales
   Ireland & Northern Ireland
   Scotland
   United Empire Loyalists
   USA
   more countries...

   Genealogy How-To
   Conservation How-To

Archival & Other

   Archival Products
   Conservation How-To
   Charts, Forms, Kits
   Gravestone Rubbing Kit
   Magnifiers
   Gift Certificates

Family Tree Software

   Family Tree Maker (PC)

   Family Tree Maker (Mac)

   Reunion family Tree (Mac)

"Family tree software saves you time and money. Fast and easy data entry helps you create professional looking family tree charts, reports and books".
More information

Family Tree Maker
2012 for PC

Family Tree Maker
For Mac


Information

   Free eNewsletter
   Catalog - Autumn 2011
   The Global Gazette
   Link to our site

  Family Tree Maker 2012 More info ...


Priced to Clear - up to 75% Off
Browse down this page for the following categories:

General Genealogy | Canada | England & Wales | Ireland, Scotland | United States | American Revolution | United Empire Loyalists

These products are deeply discounted for clearance. Consider all items to be in "new" condition unless otherwise described.
Quantities are limited.



General Genealogy and Research

    BOOK - Mrs. Merry Memories
    By Lou Bradley, edited by D. Quaile
    Published by the Milton Historical Society, Milton, ON 2002. 5.50 x 8.50. 99 Pages plus Audio CDROM. Black and White photos and illustrations. No Index. Mrs. Merry's Memories from a series of Taped inverviews. White card stock cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelfwear on bottom and spine. ISBN 09695629-9-3. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - My Dearest Wife, The Private and Public Lives of James David Edgar and Matilda Ridout Edgar.
    By Maud J. McLean and Robert M. Stamp.
    Published by Natural Heritage inc., Toronto, ON. 1998. 5.85 x 8.85. 296 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Index, ISBN 1-896219-36-5. Blue card stock cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelfwear on bottom and spine. James David Edgar was a lawyer, author, railway promoter, MP and Speaker of the House of Commons in Ottawa. Click for image
    Softcover…..$8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Annie's Letters.
    Edited by Roger B. and David A. Flint
    Published by Half Dome Press, Hertfordshire, UK 2000. . 6.0 x 9.0. 289 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Appendices and index. , ISBN 0-9528513-0-3. Green card stock cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelf wear on bottom and spine. Annie's Letters, The letters of Elizabeth Annie Kimpton, Written from Canada and the United States to her family in Abbots, Langley, 1937-38. Click for image
    Softcover…..$8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK Christian Names in Local and Family History.
    By George Redmonds.
    Published by Dundurn Press, Toronto, ON. 2004 Navy hard cover with gold lettering on Spine + Dust Jacket. , 6.50 x 9.50. 190 pages. Book is in excellent like new condition as is the dust jacket. Name popularity and Profiles, Index. ISBN 1-55002-507-4. Click for image with dust jacket     Click for image without dust jacket
    Hardcover……$8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK The Great Pretenders, The True Stories behind Famous Historical Mysteries.
    By Jan Bondeson.
    Published by W. W. Norton & Company, New York, USA. 2004. Light and Dark Orange Hard cover, with Red text on spine + Dust Jacket. . 6.25 x 9.50. 326 pages. Book is in excellent like new condition as is the dust jacket. Notes, no index. 0-393-01969-1. Stories behind Impostors and Errors in History. Click for image with dust jacket     Click for image without dust jacket
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The World Through Maps, a History of Cartography.
    By John Rennie Short.
    Published in Canada by Firefly Books, Toronto, ON 2003. Green hardcover, as new. Dust Jacket Condition, as new. 8.5 x 11.5. 224 pages, numerous color and black and white photos. Index. ISBN #1 552978117. Click for image
    Hardcover......$25.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Family History Made Easy
    By Loretto Dennis Szucss
    Where do I start? What records should I look for? And what can they tell me about my heritage? Family History Made Easy guides you steadily and easily though the sometimes confusing world of family history research. 215 pages, Softcover 5.5 x 8.5, extensive index. Published by Ancestry in 1998. ISBN 0-916489-72-8. Click for image
    Softcover ….$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - A Coat of Many Colours, Two Centuries of Jewish Life in Canada.
    By Irving Abella.
    Published in 1999 by Key Porter Books, Toronto, ON. Soft card stock cover, 8.75 x 9.75. . 248 pages. Numerous Black and White Photos, index. . Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. A groundbreaking and marvelously engaging history of the Jews in Canada. ISBN 1-55263-108-7. Click for image
    Softcover…..$20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    TRAINING VIDEOS on CD - Legacy Training Video, Vol.. 1. ( 5 CD's).
    By Millenia.com.
    Published by Millenia/Legacy in the US. Legacy for Beginners contains the following discs 1. Mastering Legacy: Names, Dates Places. 2. Your 12 Step Checklist to Using Legacy. 3. Legacy's Ultimate Guide to Sources 4. Researching with Legacy: Events and chronologies. 5. Legacy for Beginners. Learn Legacy at your own pace from the comfort of your own computer. Click for image
    Legacy Training Video Package Vol. 1.…..$20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    TRAINING VIDEOS on CD - Legacy Training Video, Vol.. 2. ( 4 CD's).
    By Millenia.com.
    Published by Millenia/Legacy in the US. Legacy for Beginners contains the following discs 1. Tagging and Searching Made Easy 2. Creating & Sharing Perfecrt Reports 3. Insider's Guide to Legacy: Tips and Tripcks 4. Picturing Your Legacy: A Video Gde to Working with Digital Pictures in Legacy. Learn Legacy at your own pace from the comfort of your own computer. Click for image
    Legacy Training Video Package Vol. 2.…..$16.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Canadian Titles - Canada-Wide

    BOOK - Checklist of Parish Registers 1986
    4th Edition, Revised by Patricia Birket.
    Published by the Manuscript Division of the National Archives of Canada. 1987. 8.50 x 11.0. 205 pages. Includes some US locations and covers ALL of Canada. (This is a list, not the contents of all registers) ISBN 0-660-53863-6. Blue card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelfwear on bottom and some wear on spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..6.95
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Using Forms for Canadian Genealogical Research..
    By Susan Smart & Cliff Collier.
    Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 2006. 8.50 x 11. 97 pages with explanation of use. Extensive variety of charts and forms for Family History Research. ISBN 0-7779-2146-4. Card stock Softcover, coil bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelf wear on bottom and spine. For those who want to get started, excellent variety of forms that can be photocopied and used. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - de Propaganda Fide, in Rome 1622-1799. Guide to Documents relating to French and British North America in the Archives of the Sacred Congregation.
    By Luca Codignola.
    National Archives of Canada. 1991. Soft cover card stock cover, 8.50 x 11.00. 250 Pages. Extensive Table of contents, Index and Bibliography. Softcover book in good condition with some shelfwear. ISBN. 0-066-13758-5. Technical information about Propaganda, its archives and history. Includes an interpretive guide dealing with the various aspects of the relationship between the Holy See and North America in the 17 and 18th Centuries. Click for image
    Softcover......$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Canadian Titles - NEW BRUNSWICK

    BOOK - Scots, Peoples of the Maritimes [All Maritime Provinces]
    By Frank Emmerson.
    Published by Nimbus Publishing, Halifax, N.S. 1997. 5.85 x 9.00. 70 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Bibliography, no index. ISBN 1-55109-182-8. Blue card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in excellent like new condition. The Scots follows a people who left their homeland at the end of the 18th Century to settle in N.A. Colonies. Arriving via the Hector in 1773 and then UEL who fled the American Revolution in 1776. Click for image
    Softcover…..$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Blacks, Peoples of the Maritimes [All Maritime Provinces]
    By Bridglal Pachai.
    Published by Nimbus Publishing, Halifax, N.S. 1997. 5.85 x 9.00. 96 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Bibliography, no index. ISBN 1-55109-187-9-X. Yellow card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in excellent like new condition. Blacks in the Maritimes from late 1700's to 1812. Click for image
    Softcover…..$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - New Brunswick, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0. All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Canadian Titles - NOVA SCOTIA

    BOOK - Deaths, Burials and Probate of Nova Scotians, 1800-1850, from Primary Sources. Vol. 2, F-J.
    Edited by Allan Everett Marble, C.G. (C)
    Published by Genealogical Association of Nova Scotia (GANS) 2001. 8.50 x 11.0. 293 pages. No index as names are in alphabetical order. ISBN 1-895982-20-0. Light Blue card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in like new condition. Click for image
    Softcover…..$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The 1838 Census Index of Shelburne & Yarmouth Counties, N.S.
    By Karen E. McKay C.G. (C)
    Published by The Genealogical Association of Nova Scotia,(GANS) Halifax, N.S. 8.50 x 11.0. 68 Pages. Grey Card stock soft cover, Perfect bound. County Maps, Original Sequence of Inhabitants as Enumerated. No index as names are in alphabetical order. ISBN 1-895982-26-x Book is in good used condition with shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Nova Scotia, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0. All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Canadian Titles - ONTARIO

    BOOK - Hills of Oro and other Pioneer Landmarks. Part of Oro's History.
    By Township of Oro History Committee.
    Published by Township of Oro, 1993. 5.50 x 8.50. 14 pages. No index., No ISBN. Grey card stock soft cover, stapled. Booklet is in excellent like new condition. Showcases Landmarks in Oro with a township lots and concession map. Click for image
    Softcover…..$2.50
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Moffat, ON. A History.
    By Don & Catherine McMillan, 2008.
    Published by Nasagiweya Historical Society, Campbellville, ON. 5.50 x 8.50. 42 pages. Card stock soft cover, coil bound. No index or ISBN. B & W Illustrations, maps. Booklet is in excellent like new condition. Showcases Landmarks Moffatt, Ontario (Nasagiweya) Click for image
    Softcover…..$2.50
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Petrolia, 1874 - 1974 ( Lambton County)
    By Edward Phelps.
    Published by Petrolia Print and Litho. Petrolia, ON. (Lambton County) 96 pages 8.50 x 11.0. Cream colored card stock, soft cover, stapled perfect bound. Many Black and White Photos and Illustrations. Names of Petrolias Centennial Families. No Index and No ISBN. Book is in used condition with a wear on spine, shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Wesleyan Methodist Baptismal Register, Carleton County. 1830 - 1899.
    Compiled by United Church of Canada, Ottawa Branch of OGS, Victoria University Archives and the Ontario Genealogical Society.
    Published by The Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 8.50 x 11.0. 106 pages. White Card stock soft cover, coil bound. 172 pages. Table of Contents, Map, Transcriptions, Bibliographical references and index. ISBN 0-7779-2030-1 Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom. Click for image
    Softcover…..20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Wesleyan Methodist Baptismal Register, Peterborough County, 1825 - 1896.
    Compiled by United Church of Canada, Kawartha Branch of OGS, Victoria University Archives and the Ontario Genealogical Society.
    Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 8.50 x 11.0. 106 pages. White Card stock soft cover, Cerlox bound. 172 pages. Table of Contents, Map, Transcriptions, Biographical references and index. ISBN 0-7779-2052-1 Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The People of Sillsville.
    By Leslie W. Mellow.
    Published by South Fredericksburg, Heritage Committee. No Date. 8.75 x 11.0. 25 pages. Clear Polypropylene cover over blue cardstock cover. No index, no ISBN. Book covers first settlers in Sillsville, Price Edward County. Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom. Click for image
    Softcover…..5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - A Grave Matter, Cemeteries of Ancaster.
    Compiled by Fieldcote Memorial Park and Museum, Ancaster, ON. 2006
    8.50 x 11.0. Approx. 156 Pages. White Card stock soft cover, coil bound. B & W. Photos and Illustrations. Numerous newspaper articles. No index. No ISBN. Book is in excellent, like new condition. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - An Index of Land Claim Certificates of Upper Canada Militiamen who served the War of 1812 - 1814.
    Compiled by Wilfred R. Lauber.
    Published by The Ontario Genealogical Society. 1995. 8.25 x 10.75. 106 pages. Light Blue Card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Some Black and White illustrations and letters at front. Table of contents, no index. ISBN 0-7779-0190-0. Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom. Click for image
    Softcover…..20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Index to the 1851 Census of Canada West (Ontario): Lennox & Addington Counties.
    Compiled by Renie A. Rumpel.
    Published by Ontario Indexing Services. Waterloo, ON. 8.25 x 10.75. 350 pages. White card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Excellent table of contents, no index but names are listed in Alphabetical order for easy searching. ISBN. 1-894383-00-1 Book is in excellent, like new condition. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Algonquin Region, Ontario.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0. All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Northwestern Ontario. Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0. All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Wyebridge…A Nostalgic look at Yesterday.
    By Bonnie R. Reynolds.
    Printed privately in Penetanguishing, 1985. Light cream card stock covers . Stapled. 7.50 x 10.0. 69 pages. 11.25 x 8.50. 120 pages. Numerous black and white photos and maps. References, no index. Soft cover is in good shape, some shelf wear and stickers on back cover. . ISBN. 1-55046-301-2. Features Churches, schools, places of business in Wyebridge. ON Click for image
    Softcover......$6.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Land Patents for Harvey Township, Held at the Municipal Offices in Buckhorn.
    By Greater Harvey Historical Society, Buckhorn, ON..
    Published by the Greater Harvey Historical Society, Buckhorn ON. No date. Softcover, cerlox bound with Mylar Cover. 11.25 x 8.50. 45 pages. Book in excellent, unused condition. Settlers of Harvey Township by Lot and Concession. No ISBN. Click for image
    Softcover......$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Wesleyan Methodist Baptismal Register, Out of Ontario. 1826 - 1909
    Published Jointly by United Church of Canada, the Victoria University Archives and the Ontario Genealogical Society.
    White card stock cover, Coil bound. . 11.25 x 8.50. 65 pages, plus extensive index. Soft cover is in good, condition. Some shelf wear on bottom and corners. . ISBN. 0-7779-2069-7. Out of Ontario being Saskatchewan, Alberta, Manitoba, Quebec, Yukon Territory and USA. Click for image
    Softcover.....$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Index to Land Settlement in Thunder Bay District.
    By Art Gunnell.
    Published by the Ontario Genealogical Society, Toronto, ON. 2005. Soft cover card stock cover, coil bound. 255 pages. 11.25 x 8.50. Index covers 40 townships and gives the name of the first grantee or mining claim holder, the exact location of the land and the date of the patent. Listed in Alphabetical order. Cover 1870-1950, with over 8400 names. Soft cover is in good condition with some shelf wear on bottom and sides. ISBN. 0-7779-2155-3. Click for image
    Softcover......$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Directory of the Province of Ontario, 1857 with a Gazetteer.
    By Thomas and Emily Wilson.
    Published by Hunterdon House, Lambertville, N.J. 1987. Light blue hardcover with gold lettering on front and spine. 6.25 x 9.25 x 2.0. 712 pages. Extensive list of settlers in Alphabetical order. Gazetteer. No index, ISBN 0912606-30-4. Book is in excellent condition with some shelf wear on bottom of spine, but otherwise like new.
    Hardcover......$25.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Summertimes, In Celebration of 100 Years of the Muskoka Lakes Association.
    By The Muskoka Lakes Association.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1994. Dark Green Hardcover with silver lettering on spine + Dust Cover. 9.25 x 12.00. 192 pages. 120 pages. Numerous black and white and colored photos, Bibliography and index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-081-1. An excellent pictorial history of the Muskokas. Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Stratford
    By Richard Bain and Christopher Plummer.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1998. Dark Blue Hardcover with gold lettering on spine + Dust Cover. 9.25 x 12.25. 120 Pages. Numerous colored photos. No index.. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition (the streak at the top of the picture of the cover is a light reflection, not a tear). ISBN. 1-55046-274-1. An excellent pictorial history of Stratford, ON. Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - North Toronto
    By Don Ritchie
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1992. Burgundy Hardcover with gilt lettering + Dust Cover. 9.75 x 9.75, 159 pages. Numerous black and white photos, bibliography, index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-011-0. A pictorial history of North Toronto. Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Penlake, Reflections on Peninsula Lake
    By Peninsula Lake Association, Historical Committee.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1994. Dark Green Hardcover with white lettering on spine. + Dust Cover. 9.75 x 9.75, 144 pages. 159 pages. Numerous black and white photos. No index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-096-X. A pictorial history Peninsula Lake (Muskoka ON). Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Caledon.
    By Nicola Ross, with Photography by Gord Handley.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1999. Dark Grey Hardcover with white lettering on spine + Dust Cover. 11.25 x 8.50. 120 pages. Numerous black and white and colored photos, Bibliography and index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-301-2. An excellent pictorial history of Caledon, ON. Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Jackson's Point, Ontario's First Cottage Country.
    By Jeanne Hopkins.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1993. Soft cover, card stock cover. 8.0 x 10.0. 80 pages. Numerous black and white photos, Bibliography and index. Book is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN. 1-55046-053-6. An excellent pictorial history of Jackson's Point. ON. Click for image
    Softcover......$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Northern Steamboats, Timiskaming, Nipissing and Abitibi.
    By Richard Tatley.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1996. Pale Orange with black letter on spine + Dust Cover. 8.75 x 11.25. 240 pages. Numerous black and white photos and Illustrations. Bibliography and index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-165-6. An excellent pictorial history. Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Huntsville, More Pictures from the Past.
    By The Committee of Heritage Huntsville. ON.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1998. Soft cover card stock cover. 10.0 x 8.0. 162 pages. Numerous black and white photos, no index but bibliography and excellent table of contents. Soft cover is in excellent, like new shape. ISBN. 1-55046-231-8. An excellent pictorial history of Huntsville, ON. Click for image
    Softcover......$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Port Carling, The Hub of the Muskoka Lakes.
    By Richard Tatley.
    Boston Mills Press, Toronto Ont. 1996. Dark Brown Hardcover with gold lettering on spine + Dust Cover. 10.75 x 9.75. 120 pages. Numerous black and white photos, Bibliography and index. Hard cover is in excellent, like new shape, Dust jacket in same condition. ISBN. 1-55046-187-7. . An excellent pictorial history of Port Carling, ON. Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - A Walk down Memory Lane, 150 Years of the Campbellford-Seymour Agricultural Society 1854-2004
    Compiled by the Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Edited by Anne Rowe
    Printed in 2006 by Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Soft cover, card stock covers, 5.5 x 8.5. 142 Pages, Black and White Photos and Illustrations, index. Signed by Editor. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. ISBN 0-9687566-2-X. Click for image
    Softcover .....$14.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Campbellford Memorial Hospital. 50 years of care, beyond compare, 1953 - 2003
    Compiled by the Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Edited by Anne Rowe
    Printed in 2003 by Campbellford-Seymour Heritage Society. Soft cover, card stock covers, 5.5 x 8.5. 103 pages. Black and White Photos and Illustrations, index. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. ISBN 0-9687566-1-1. Click for image
    Softcover .....$14.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The Boardwalk Album, Memories of the Beach.
    By Barbaranne Boyer.
    Published in 2000 Boston Mills Press, Erin, ON. Soft cover, card stock covers, 8.50 x 7.75. 72 Pages. . Black and White Photos and Illustrations, no index.ISBN 0-919783-11-2. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. A Pictorial walk down memory lane at the beaches in Toronto. Click for image
    Softcover .....$8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK -Spadina, A Story of Old Toronto. Updated Ed..
    By Austins Seton Thompson
    Published in 2000 by Boston Mills Press, Toronto, ON. Soft cover, card stock covers, 6.25 x 9.25. 223 pages. Notes, Index, Black and White Photos and Illustrations. ISBN 1-55046-360-8 Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. A short history of Spadina Area. In Toronto. Click for image
    Softcover .....$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Kensington, A Story of Kensington Market.
    By Jean Cochrane, With Photos by Vincenzo Pietropaolo.
    Published in2000, by Boston Mills Press, Toronto, ON. Green hardcover, as new. Dust Jacket Condition, as new. 8.75 x 11.25. 160 pages, Walking Tour Map, Bibliography, Numerous black and white photos. No index. ISBN 1-55046-338-1. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. An engaging photo tour of Kensington Market. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The Rouge River Valley, An Urban Wilderness.
    By James E. Garratt.
    Published 2000 by Natural Heritage Publishers, Toronto, Ontario. Soft cover, card stock cover, 8 X 10. 160 pages. Numerous black and white photos, endnotes, bibliography and index. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. An engaging photo tour of the Rouge River Valley. Click for image
    Softcover…..$12.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Remembering the Don, A rare record of earlier times within the Don River Valley.
    By Charles Sauriol
    Published by Consolidated Amethyst Communications Inc., Scarborough Ontario 1981. Paperback with card stock cover, 6 x 9, 150 pages including numerous black and white photos. No Index, however a very comprehensive Table of Contents.. ISBN 0-920474 22 5. Condition: like new, however, some shelf wear on top and bottom edges of cover and spine. Click for image
    Softcover......$7.50
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Tales of the Don.
    By Charles Sauriol
    Published by Natural Heritage Books, Toronto, ON. 1984. Toronto. Paperback with card stock cover, 6 x 9, 187 pages including numerous black and white photos. No Index, however a very comprehensive Table of Contents.. ISBN 0-920474 30 6. Condition: like new, however, some shelf wear on top and bottom edges of cover and spine. Click for image
    Softcover......$7.50
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Lambton County Census, 1851
    Compiled by the Lambton Co. Branch OGS.
    20 pages, no index but names are listed in alphabetical order. Beige, card stock cover, 8.5 x 11, cerlox bound. New condition. Published by Lorraine E. Hodgins, Parkhill, Ontario. ISBN 1-555034-557-5. Click for image
    Softcover, Cerlox bound......$9.95
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The People & Properties of the Parma Area.
    Text by Evan Brooks, Sketches by Ruth Brooks
    24 pages, 8.5 x 11 Soft cover, coil bound. New. Published privately by the South Fredericksburgh Heritage Committee. No ISBN. The Gore Road is now officially County Rd., 25, All lots described in this book are in South Fredericksburgh Township. Click for image
    Softcover, coil bound.......$9.95
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Hayburn, 1911.
    By Ruth Dickson, Jean Hough and Honald Hough. br> Approximately 25 pages, some black and white photos, no index, but legend supplied showing original and present owners for South Fredericksburgh area near Hay Bay. Beige Cardstock softcover with cerlox binding, 8.5 x 11 . New condition, no ISBN. Click for image
    Soft cover, cerlox bound......$9.95
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Lost Names and Places of Eastern Ontario.
    By Alan Rayburn.
    50 pages, no index but everything is listed in alphabetical order. Beige card stock, soft cover. Stapled. 8.5 x 11. New condition. Published by the OGS in 1993. ISBN. 1-55116-926-6. Previous names of places and the names of abandoned places in the geographical Counties of Carleton, Dundas, Frontenac, Glengarry, Grenville, Lanark, Leeds, Lennox and Addington, Prescott, Renfrew, Russell and Stormont. (Region VIII of OGS) Click for image
    Softcover….......$14.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Two Centuries in Hayburn.
    By Donald Hough.
    175 pages, coil bound. Beige, cardstock cover. 8.5 x 11. Some black and white photos, No index. Published privately. New condition. ISBN 0-9683010-1-0. Extensive table of contents, maps, lots and owners in 1878. Click for image
    Softcover......$30.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Places of Worship, Peterborough County Ontario.
    By Fraser Dunford.
    Published in 2004 by the Kawartha Branch, OGS. ISBN 0-7779-2952-x. 340 pages with alphabetical index of places of worship which includes the alphabetical Index of Ministers and dates. Pale yellow cardstock cover, coil bound. 8.5 x 11. In New condition. Click for image
    Softcover, Coil Bound......$25.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The Grenville Militia Regiments and other Local Militia Regiments, November 1838.
    Compiled by Arthur J. Robinson.
    57 pages, Beige card stock, soft cover, cerlox bound. 8.5 x 11. ISBN 0-921876-28-9 New condition. Includes all militia units that participated in the battle of the Windmill. Index of Personnel in Militia Units. Click for image
    Softcover, cerlox bound......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Lambton Settlers Series, Volume 1, Early Days along the St. Clair River
    Compiled from articles published in the Sarnia Observer by the Lambton Branch OGS.
    First of two volumes. Story of the Settlement along the St. Clair, Circa 1820. 84 pages, 6 pages of indexed names. Some black and white photos. Laminated cardstock cover, cerlox binding. 8.5 x 11. New condition. Published by Lambton Co. Branch OGS. ISBN 1-55034-554-0 Click for image
    Softcover, cerlox bound.....$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Lambton Settlers Series, Volume 2 More Early Days along the St. Clair River
    Compiled from articles published in the The Sarnia Observer by the Lambton Branch OGS.
    Second of two volumes. 84 pages, 6 pages of indexed names. Some black and white photos. Laminated cardstock cover, cerlox binding. 8.5 x 11. New condition. Published by Lambton Co. Branch OGS. ISBN 1-55075-199-9 Click for image
    Softcover, cerlox bound.....$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Brooke Township History 1833-1933.
    Compiled by Sara Leitch Campbell.
    171 pages, 21 page index. Some black and white photos. Beige, Laminated card stock cover, cerlox bound. 8.5 x 11. New condition. Published by The Brooke Women's Institute (1936) and Lambton Co. OGS ISBN 0-7779-0011-4 Click for image
    Softcover, cerlox bound.......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Adventures Of A Paper Sleuth
    By Hugh P. MacMillan
    For more than 25 years, Hugh MacMillan has roamed the highways, attics and basements of Ontario, seeking out the often forgotten, usually unappreciated treasures of our documentary heritage. Combining the skills of a great detective with patience and tenacity he has rescued many fragile records of our past. Published by Penumbra Press in 2004. 345 pages, several appendix outline the documents and timeframes. Hard cover with dust jacket. ISBN 1-894131 622. Click for image
    Hardcover......$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - From Oak Plain to the Lakefront, A Brief History of Clarke Twp. - 2nd Rev. Ed.
    By Sherrell Branton Leetooze.
    A condensed history of the people who came to Clarke Township, the events that touched their lives, their communities and how they grew, starting with the time of initial settlement just before construction of the Danforth Road in 1799-1801.180 pages. Cerlox binding, extensive index, B & W Photos ISBN: 0-9698789-4-0. Click for image
    Cerlox Binding......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The First 200 Years , a Brief History of Darlington Township - Rev. 2nd Ed.
    By Sherrell Branton Leetooze.
    The First 200 Years is a revised condensed history of the Township with tales and anecdotes from the earliest settlers to the commemoration of their arrival 200 years later. Darlington Township was established in Durham County, Upper Canada (now known as Ontario).195 pages, Cerlox Bound, black and white photos, no index. ISBN: 0-9698789-0-7. Click for image
    Cerlox Bound......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK -Appendix to the Minakers of Marysburgh, 1784-1988
    By Lloyd Minaker & Murray Clapp.
    278 pages includes full index ISBN 0-919825-21-4. Published 1988. Contains names and places in Prince Edward County. This book is an index to the original book "Minakers of Marysburg 1784-1985, first published in 1985 Click for image
    Softcover…..$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Canadian Titles - PRINCE EDWARD ISLAND

    BOOK - From Ireland to Prince Edward Island.
    Compiled by Peter Gallant.
    Published by Prince Edward Island Genealogical Society. 1990. 8.25 x 10.75. 88 pages. Green Card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Full Title; From Ireland to Prince Edward Island. An index of Irish Immigrants based on Obituaries and Death Notices in PEI Papers, 1835-1910. Contains index, however all names are listed in alphabetical order. No ISBN. Book is in excellent, like new condition. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - From England to Prince Edward Island.
    Compiled by Nelda Murray.
    Published by Prince Edward Island Genealogical Society. 1990. 8.25 x 10.75. 92 pages. Cream colored Card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Full Title; From England to Prince Edward Island. An index of English Immigrants (with a few other N.A. Immigrants) based on Obituaries and Death Notices in PEI Papers, 1835-1910. Contains index, however all names are listed in alphabetical order. No ISBN. Book is in excellent, like new condition. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Canadian Titles - QUEBEC, ACADIA

    BOOK - Quebec City Gazette. Marriage Notices, 1846-1855.
    Transcribes by Ernest J. Smith.
    Published by Quebec Family History Society. 1997. 8.50 x 11.0. 98 pages. No index but names are cross referenced and listed in alphabetical order. ISBN 0-9680042-4-5 Blue card stock soft cover, coil bound. Book is in excellent like new condition. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Loyal Service, Perspectives on French Canadian Military Leaders.
    Edited by Colonel Bernd Horn and Dr. Roch Legault.
    Published by Dundurn Press, Toronto, On. 2007. 5.85 x 8.85. 336 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Notes and Index. , ISBN 978-1-55002-693-1. Card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in like new condition with some shelfwear on bottom and spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Black Then - Blacks and Montreal 1780-1880.
    By Frank Mackey
    Published by McGill Queens University Press, Montreal, Quebec.. 5.50 x 8.50. 225 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Sources and List of Illustrations. No index. ISBN 0-7735-2736-2. Card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelfwear on bottom and spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - 1825 and 1831 Censuses of St. Armand Twp, Eastern Townships, Quebec.
    Transcribed and indexed by Linda Corupe, U.E.
    Published by Linda Corupe, Bolton, ON. 1992 8.75 x 11.0. 44 pages. Clear Polypropylene cover over red cardstock cover. Cerlox bound. Index. ISBN 1-894756-00-2. Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom. Click for image
    Softcover…..5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK Montreal Metropolis, 1880 - 1930.
    Edited by Isabelle Gournay and France Vanlaethem.
    Published by Stoddart Publishing, Toronto, ON. 1998. Soft cover, card stock cover, 9.50 x 10.50. 222 pages. Book is in excellent like new condition with just a small amount of shelf wear on the bottom. Full of Black and white photos. Notes and appendix. Beautiful representation of Architecture in Montreal. ISBN 0-7737-5974-3. Click for image
    Softcover…..$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Montreal/Laurentians, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Montreal/Laurentians, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover perfect-bound. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Southwestern Quebec. Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Index to the 1881 Census of Quebec, Shefford County
    compiled by R. Neil Broadhurst, 1992; Alphabetical index incl. sex, age, birthplace, religion, origin and occupation with cross reference to the microfilm copies of the original census returns; 116 pages, Softcover, Cerlox bound
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $29.95
    Clearance Price 14.95
    You Save $15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Acadian Descendants, Vol. VI: Second Volume of Ancestor Charts of Members of the Acadian Genealogy Exchange
    by Janet Jehn, 1982; second volume of Pedigree Charts of the ancestors of the members of the Acadian Genealogy Exchange; 213 pages, illustrations and newspaper article about the author; Softcover, Cerlox bound
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $25.95
    Clearance Price 12.95
    You Save $13.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Acadian Descendants, Vol. VII: The Genealogy of Rene Forest and Francoise Dugas
    by Janet Jehn, 1987: Continuing the genealogy of the children of Michel Forest and Marie Hebert; 439 pages, alphabetical index of different name spellings; Softcover, Cerlox bound
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $38.95
    Clearance Price 19.95
    You Save $19.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - The Marlow Presbyterian Cemetery, Armstrong, Beauce County
    by Claude Gilbert, July 1989; layout of cemetery, 6 pages
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $10.00
    Clearance Price 4.95
    You Save $5.05
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Pleasant Valley Cemetery also known as "The New Abercorn Cemetery"
    compiled by Marlene Simmons, July 1992; 9 pages; Thermal bound
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $10.95
    Clearance Price 4.95
    You Save $6.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Cote St. Charles, Quebec Church Register 1855-1874 (Weslyan Methodist)
    published by S.E.L. Enterprises, Thornhill, ON.,compiled by Shirley E. Lancaster,1995; Alphabetical index; 30 pages, Thermal bound
    Only 6 in stock
    Original price $15.00
    Clearance Price 7.50
    You Save $7.50
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Two cemeteries of Masham Township, Quebec - Lacelles Anglican, - Old Cemetery Rupert
    Ottawa Branch, Ontario Genealogical Society , Bruce Elliot, 1973; Alphabetical index; 7 pages, Thermal bound
    Only 2 in stock
    Original price $3.00
    Clearance Price 1.50
    You Save $1.50
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Canada Titles - WESTERN CANADA (Manitoba, Saskatchewan, Alberta, British Columbia)

    BOOK - Deemed Unsuitable.
    By R. Bruce Shepard.
    Published by Umbrella Press, Toronto, ON. 1997. 6.0 x 8.85/ 146 pages. Black and White photos and illustrations. Bibliography and Index, ISBN 1-895642-19-1. Orange/Yellow card stock soft cover, perfect bound. Book is in good used condition with some shelf wear on bottom and spine. Deemed Unsuitable, Blacks from Oklahoma move to the Canadian Prairies in Search of Equality in the Early 20th Century only to find racism in their new home. Click for image
    Softcover…..$8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Canadian Border Entry Lists, 1908 - 1918 for Yukon Territory and British Columbia, (Pt. 1)
    Compiled and edited by By Mary Earns Trace
    Published by Traces, Calgary, Alberta. 1997. 87 pages. 8.50 x 11.0. Grey Card stock soft cover, Cerlox Bound. Index, ISBN 0-921337-92-2 Book is in good used condition with shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Heads of Household in British Columbia in 1874.
    Edited by Pat Vibert.
    Published by the British Columbia Genealogical Society, Vancouver, B. C. 1984. 116 pages. Cream colored card stock, soft cover, 8.50 x 11.0. 116 pages. Cerlox bound. No index as names are in alphabetical order. ISBN 0-9691369-5-1 Book is in excellent condition with a small amount of shelf wear on bottom of spine. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - An Index of Marriage and Death Notices from Manitoba Newspapers, 1859 - 1881. Vol. 1
    Compiled by the Manitoba Genealogical Society Inc.,
    Printed by the Manitoba Genealogical Society, Manitoba. 1986. 8.00 x 11.0. 211 pages. Yellow Card stock cover, perfect bound. No index as lists are in alphabetical order. Book is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN 0-9692211-0. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - York Factory Medical Journals 1846 - 1849, At the Hudson's Bay Company Archives.
    By Elizabeth and Colin Briggs.
    Published by Westgarth Publishing, Winnipeg Manitoba, 2000. 8.50 x 11.0. 251 pages. Card stock soft cover, coil bound. Table of Contents, List of Illustrations, Index. Book is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN 0-9697453-4-6. Click for image
    Softcover…..10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Southern Saskatchewan, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Southwestern Alberta, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Central Alberta, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Northern Alberta, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Canadian Rockies, Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Cariboo Chilcotin Coast, B. C. Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Vancouver Island, B. C. Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Northern B. C. Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Kootenay, B. C. Backroad Mapbook.
    Produced by Back Road Map Books, B.C.
    8.50 x 11.0 All books approx. 120 pages each. Card stock cover with Coil binding. All Map books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of maps and outdoor recreation ideas. Click for image
    Softcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Aboriginal People and Colonizers of Western Canada to 1900
    By Sarah Carter.
    One of the series: Themes in Canadian Social History. Books in this series are designed to open up a subject to the non-specialist reader. They pull together a large body of research and lay out the main themes in a clear, accessible fashion. Published by U of T Press 2003. 195 pages, Soft cover 5.5 x 8.5, index, bibliography. ISBN 0-8020-7995-4 Click for image
    Softcover......$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ghost Town Stories, Abandoned Dreams In The Shadows Of The Canadian Rockies.
    By John Bachusky
    Settled with high hopes, ghost towns offer a fascinating glimpse into the past. Often all that remains of the abandoned towns are the stores of a bygone era. The author takes us on an amazing journey into the past. Published by Altitude Publishing in 2003. 139 Pages, List of Towns and Map. Softcover 6 x 9. ISBN 1-55153-993-4. Includes Nordegg, Saunders, Mountain Park, Mercoal, Coal Valley, Georgetown, Lille, Ozada and Ribbon Creek in Alberta and Hosmer, B. C. Click for image
    Softcover…..$5.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
England & Wales Titles

    BOOK - The Victory of Seapower. Winning the Napoleonic War 1806 - 1814.
    By Richard Woodman, 1998.
    Published Caxtox Publishing Group, UK. 2001 in association with the Nation Maritime Museum UK. 10.0 x 11.50. 192 pages. Many Black and White and Color Photos and Illustrations. Index. ISBN 184067-3591. Multi Colored hard cover + dust jacket. Both cover and dust jacket are in like new condtion. Showcases the Napoleonic war with maps and text. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$20.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Studies in History. Civil War, Interregnum and Restoration in Gloucestershire. 1640-1672.
    By A. R. Warmington.
    Published by the Royal Historical Society and the Boydell Press in 1997. Light Grey hardcover with red text on the spine + Dust Jacket. Book is in excellent like new condition as is the dust jacket. 6.24 x 9.50. 233 pages. Black and White Maps, no photos or illustrations. Bibliography and Index. ISBN 0-86193-236-6. History of the Restoration in Gloucester. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The English Civil Wars.
    By Bob Carruthers.
    Published by Cassell & Co. UK. 2000. Burgundy hard cover with gold lettering on Spine + Dust Jacket. 8.50 x 11.50. 224 pages. Book is in excellent like new condition as is the dust jacket. Full of Black and white and color photos, as well as maps. Bibliography and Index. ISBN 0-304-35390-6. Beautiful coffee table book covering the English Civil Wars in Mid 17th Century. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The Illustrated Rise and Fall of the British Empire.
    By Lawrence James, Abridged by Helen Lownie.
    Published by St. Martin's Press, New York, US.1999. Red Hardcover with gold text on spine + dust jacket. Book is in excellent like new condition as is the dust cover. 9.25 x 10.75. 351 pages. Black and white and color photos and Maps. Excellent table of contents, index and picture credits. ISBN 0-312-26429-1. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Surrey, A Shire County Guide.
    By John Drewett..
    Published in the UK, by Shire Publications Ltd.,1996. 120 pages 5.5 x 8.25 . Shire County Gde, #8. A guide to the towns and villages, the historic houses and gardens, the museums and heritage sites, the castles and churches, the industrial archaeology, the nature reserves and county parks and all the other attractions of Surrey, England. Condition; book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. Soft card stock cover. Numerous color and black and white photos, index. ISBN 0-7478-0310-2 Click for image
    Softcover......$8.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - The Jacobites and Russia, 1715-1750.
    By Rebecca Wills.
    253 pages, soft cover, 6 x 9, Some black and white photos, maps, extensive bibliography and index. Published 2002 by Tuckwell Press in U.K. ISBN 1-86232-142-6 Like new condition. Previously unpublished information, including coded documents, to illuminate the Jacobite diaspora in Russia during early 1700's Click for image
    Soft cover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Ireland and Northern Ireland Titles

    BOOK - Ireland, The Mournes - Paintings and Stories from around the Mountains,
    Author Niki Hill, Artist, Colin Turner.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 04 X, No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ireland, Strangford's Shores, Paintings and Stories from around the Lough.
    Author Jane Crosbie, Artist, Alison Brown.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 03-1. No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ireland, Donegal, South of the Gap. - Paintings and Stories from South Donegal.
    Author Liam Ronayne, Artist, Brian Gallagher.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 15-5, No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ireland, Galway on the Bay. - Paintings and Stories.
    Authors Dick Byrne and Peadar O'Dowd. Artist, Derek Biddulph..
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 24-2. No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00.
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ireland, Carlingford Lough. Paintings and Stories.
    Author Marie McStay, Artist, Colum McEvoy.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 04 X, No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ireland, Bray and North Wicklow, Gateway to the Garden.
    Author Arthur Flynn. Artist, Val Byrne.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 37-6, No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ireland, Donegal Islands, Paintings and Stories from Sailing the Islands.
    Authors and Artists, Ros Harvey and Wallace Clark.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 31-7 No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Ireland, Sligo, Land of Destiny.
    Author Joe McGowan, Artist, Anne Osborne.
    Published by Laurel Cottage Ltd., Northern Ireland 1997. 10.0 x 7.25. All books approx. 85 pages. Padded Hardcover book. With illustration on front cover. All books are in excellent (new condition) and as per title, are full of beautiful watercolor paintings for this area in Northern Ireland. A fabulous keepsake. ISBN 1-900935 39-2, No index but bibliography. All publications from this series were $30.00 each, now on sale for $10.00. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Irish Passenger Lists 1803 - 1806.
    By Brian Mitchell.
    Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore Maryland. 1995. Full Title: Irish Passenger Lists, 1803 - 1806, Lists of Passengers Sailing from Ireland to America. Extracted from the Hardwicke Papers. Dark Green Hardcover with gold lettering on front and spine. 6.0 x 9.25. 154 Pages. Extensive index, everything else in Alphabetical order. Hard cover is in excellent, like new condition. ISBN. 0-8063-1458-3 . Click for image
    Hardcover......$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK -Families of County Galway, Ireland
    By Michael C. O'Laughlin.
    Along with the locations and history of families in Galway, the author has included sources and tips for tracing your Galway Ancestors. Produced by the Irish Genealogical Foundation. ISBN 0-940134-00-4. 206 pages, hardcover with dust jacket. Extensive surname list, index and place names. Click for image
    Hardcover......$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - A History Of County Kildare
    By Padraic O'Farrell
    The Normans built a series of great tower-houses and castles designed to defend the Vale from the Gaels of Wicklow and the south midlands. Kildare was home to the Geraldines, the Leinster branch of the FitzGerald family which complete dominated political life in the late medieval Ireland. The County played a significant role in the 1798 Rebellion and the Curragh Camp has been prominent in a variety of episodes of military history. Published by Gill& Macmillan in Ireland 2003. Extensive notes, bibliography and index. 182 pages, black & white photos, ISBN 0-7171-3462-8 Click for image
    Softcover….$10.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency




  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
Scotland Titles

    BOOK - The Book of the Lews, The story of a Hebridean Isle in Two Volumes.
    By W. C. MacKenzie, F.S.A.
    Book 1 - 153 pages, Table of Contents and List of Illustrations. Includes Historical Sketches and some Pre-Historic history. No index. Soft cover. Card stock cover. 8.5 x 11. Book 2 - This volume contains the final 113 pages, beginning with page 154. Also contains the 6 page index covering both volumes . Soft cover. Card stock cover, 8.5 X 11. Reprint published privately by Scotcopy in US. No ISBN. Some shelf wear on both copies. Click for image
    Softcover, set of 2......$100.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Collectanca de Rebus Albanicius, In Two Volumes.
    Compiled by Iona Club, Scotland.
    Book 1 - 179 pages. 11 pages of Contents, which include a list of Original Papers and Documents related to the History of the Highlands and Islands of Scotland. No index. Soft cover, Card stock cover. 8.5 x 11. Book 2 - This volume contains the final 181 pages, beginning with page 180. No index. Soft cover, Card stock cover 8.5 X 11. Reprint published privately by Scotcopy in US. No ISBN. Some shelf wear on both copies. Click for image
    Softcover, set of 2......$100.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
United States

    BOOK - Southern Loyalists in the Civil War - The Southern Claims Commission.
    By Gary B. Mills.
    Published by Genealogical Publishing Company, Baltimore, MD. USA. 1994. Full Title: Southern Loyalists in the Civil War, The Southern Claims Commission. A composite directory of case files created by the U.S. Commissioner of Claims, 1871-1880. Including those appealed to the War Claims Committee of the U. S. House of Representatives and the U.S. Court of claims. Navy Hard cover with gold text on front and spine. 6.0 x 9.0. 666 pages. No index as names are in alphabetical order. ISBN. 0-8063-1441-9. Book is in excellent, like new condition. Click for image
    Hardcover..35.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Find your Famous (and Infamous) Ancestors.
    By Rhonda R. McClure.
    Published 2003 by Betterway Books, Cincinnati, Ohio. Soft cover, card stock cover, 8.5 x 11. 232 pages. Numerous black and white photos and illustrations. Bibliography, index. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. Click for image
    Softcover…..$15.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - 7,000 Hudson-Mohawk Valley (N.Y.) Vital Records, 1808-1850
    By Fred Bowman & Thomas Lynch.
    Published in 1997 by Genealogical Publishing Co., Maryland, USA. Green Hardcover, 5.5 x 8.75. 368 pages . No index as names are listed in Alphabetical order. Condition, book is clean and tight and has minimal or no wear. ISBN 0-8063-1530-. Click for image
    Hardcover…..$25.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency


    BOOK - Burials of the Gilman-Valada Funeral Homes Vol. 2, Putnam and No.Grosvenordale, Connecticut 1970-1990
    typed by Charles Seney from the records copied by Charles Seney and Lawrence Choiniere, edited by Janice Burkhart with the assistance of : Lucille McDonald under the direction of the 1995 American French Genealogical Society Library Committee; 458 pages, Cerlox bound
    Only 2 in stock
    Original price $46.95
    Clearance Price 23.95
    You Save $23.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Index to the Richford, Vermont Gazette and Journal-Gazette 1880-1957, extracts of Canadian Genealogical Information
    compiled by Marlene Simmons, Quebec Family History Society; 213 pages, Cerlox bound
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $35.00
    Clearance Price 16.95
    You Save $18.05
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOKS - 2 VOLUME SET: Burials of the Alfred Roy and Sons Funeral Home, Worcester Massachusetts, 1904-1994
    Typed by David Coutu; from records copied by Armand Letourneau, Mary Letourneau, Roger Bartholomy and Lucille McDonald, through the courtesy of Arthur and Sue Goyette and Alfred Roy, edited by Janice Burkhart with the assistance of: Lucille McDonald and Armand Letourneau under the direction of the 1995 American French Genealogical Society Library Committee. Alphabetical listing of records from the funeral home with introduction by the American French Genealogy Society, 1286 pages, 2 Volumes, Softcover Cerlox bound, Original price $77.95/set.
    Only 2 sets in stock
    Original price $77.95/set
    Clearance Price 39.95
    You Save $38.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Burials of the Gilman-Valada Funeral Homes, Putnam and North Grosvenordale, Connecticut 1920-1969
    typed by Charles Seney from the records copied by Charles Seney and Lawrence Choiniere, edited by Janice Burkhart with the assistance of: Lucile McDonald and Lawrence Choiniere under the direction of the 1993 American French Genealogical Society Library Committee; Alphabetical listing with an introduction by the American French Genealogical Society ; 563 pages, Softcover, Cerlox bound.
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $54.95
    Clearance Price 27.95
    You Save $27.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Elmwood Memorial, Vital Statistics from the funeral records for the years 1934 to 1990 Meunier's Funeral Service, Burlington, VT
    Computer database created by Bernard W. O'Day from the records copied by: Paul R. Landry and Bernard W. O'Day, edited by Paul R. Landry, compiled by the American French Genealogical Society, Pawtucket, Rhode Island Alphabetical listing with an introduction by Elmwood-Meunier Funeral home and a 82 page addendum; 247 pages (plus 82 pages for the addendum), Softcover, Cerlox bound
    Only 2 in stock
    Original price $46.95
    Clearance Price 23.95
    You Save $23.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    2 VOLUME SET - Burials of the Potvin Funeral Home, Vol. 1 and Vol.2, West Warwick, Rhode Island 1893-1960
    typed by David Coutu from the records copied by Armand Letourneau, Mary Letourneau and Lucile McDonald, edited by Janice Burkhart with the assistance of: Lucile McDonald, Armand Letourneau and Ralph Soucy under the direction of the 1994 American French Genealogical Society library Committee; Alphabetical listing with a short introduction by the American French Genealogical Society ; 1068 pages (vol. 1:524 pages), Softcover, Cerlox bound,
    Only 2 sets in stock
    Original price $77.95
    Clearance Price 38.95
    You Save $39.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Burials of the Potvin Funeral Home, West Warwick, Rhode Island 1960-1995
    typed by David Coutu from records copied by Armand Letourneau and Mary Letourneau, edited by Janice Burkhart with the assistance of: Lucile McDonald under the direction of the 1996 American French Genealogical Society Library Committee; Alphabetical listing with an introduction by the American French Genealogical Society ; 376 pages, Softcover, Cerlox Bound.
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $38.95
    Clearance Price 19.95
    You Save $19.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Burials from the Menard Funeral Home, Woonsocket, Rhode Island 1970-1990
    typed by Mary Letourneau and Janice Burkhart from the records provided by Lucile McDonald through the courtesy of the Menard Family, edited by Janice Burkhart and Lucile McDonald under the direction of the 1991 American French Genealogical Society Library Committee; Alphabetical listing, 273 pages, illustration; Softcover, Cerlox bound
    Only 2 in stock
    Original price $38.95
    Clearance Price 19.95
    You Save $19.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Burials of the Menoche Funeral Home, Woonsocket, Rhode Island 1955-1984
    typed by Paul Talbot from the records obtained through the efforts of Eveline Desplaines and copied by Eveline Desplaines and Lucile McDonald, edited by Janice Burkhart with the assistance of :Lucile McDonald under the direction of the 1997 American French Genealogical Society Library Committee; Alphabetical listing with an introduction by the A.F.S.G.;236 pages, Softcover, Cerlox bound
    Only 2 in stock
    Original price $38.95
    Clearance Price 19.95
    You Save $19.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

    BOOK - Marriages recorded in the town of Blackstone, Massachusetts 1845-1900
    typed and organized by Paul Delisle and Robert Charpentier from the records copied by Lucile McDonald and Paul Delisle, edited by Janice Burkhart with the assistance of: Lucile McDonald under the direction of the 1994 American French Genealogical Society Library committee; Alphabetical listing with an introduction by American French Genealogical Society ; 601 pages; Softcover, Cerlox bound
    Only 1 in stock
    Original price $54.95
    Clearance Price 27.95
    You Save $27.00
    (Canadian Dollars)
    Check price in your currency

  • New books and eBooks on this subject...
  • Antiquarian & used books on this subject...
American Revolution/United Empire Loyalist Titles



More resources at GlobalGenealogy.com:




History & Genealogy Books, Maps, & CDs...
History and genealogy books, maps, CDs from a wide selection of publishers, including Global Heritage Press. Browse resources listed by country, location or topic.
GHP eBooks & Vital Records on CD
Searchable, electronic versions of Global Heritage Press books and vital records provided on CD Rom for both PC and Mac users. A cost-effective way to grow your personal research library while saving shelf-space.

Genealogy Software
Family Tree software helps you research, record and share your family history.

Acid-Free & Artifact Preservation Products
Acid-free storage and display products to preserve and safely store your family heirloom documents and artifacts.

Family Tree Charts & Census Forms
Poster-size blank family tree charts, plus a variety of free blank letter-size charts and census forms



    
O R D E R   D E S K
1-800-361-5168
( 9-5 Monday to Friday )

Shipping Options  |   Return Policy  


All Rights Reserved    GlobalGenealogy.com Inc.  © Copyright 1995 - 2012

Free Newsletter

Enter email address:



Archived Newsletters

Facebook

Guides you through all the major record sources and online resources you’re likely to need in establishing Revolutionary War ancestry....... Read on...



comprehensive local history of Deleware and Westminster Townships in Ontario, and genealogies/family sketches of local families. This is a handsome two volume hard bound heirloom set complete with...... Read on...



More records than ever are available to researchers whose relatives served during the war. And this new book by Phil Tomaselli is the perfect guide to how to........ Read on...



contains clear accounts of setting up a homestead in the woods, complete with lists of necessary supplies and expenses to be encountered by the new settler. Topics covered in the letters include....... Read on...



Author and compiler Paul Brunnell, a descendant of Hurons from Ontario and Quebec, has published his many years of French, Native, Mi'kmaq, and Metis research into the six volumes that you find here. In his own words Mr. Bunnell says...... Read on...



The content is organized alphabetically by surname. There is also an index to help researchers find others who are mentioned in the transcriptions, such as witnesses, named relatives, etc..... Read on...



This updated research aid lists most of the locations where United Empire Loyalist records may be found throughout the world, and....... Read on...



Author and compiler Paul Brunnell, UE has researched United Empire Loyalists for more than 30 years, publishing his findings into the seven volumes that..... Read on...